Close

We use cookies. By browsing our site you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more

FAQ Login

AquaRank.com
The Fish Tank Forum is no longer allowing posting of any kind or new members to register.
All visitors can still join the group discussion which has been moved to Facebook.
Fish Tank Forum will be remaining here for reference purposes only.

I just want to say thank you to everyone who took part in the forum over the years and I hope to see you all on our Facebook group.

can I use an aquarium without a filter grid? Aquastyle 126.

Chat about anything freshwater fish related here.

can I use an aquarium without a filter grid? Aquastyle 126.

Postby tjock67 » Thu May 14, 2015 12:50 pm

I have looked online, but cannot find one. Is there a substitute I can use. New to fishtanks, so all help appreciated. Thanks
tjock67
New Member
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed May 13, 2015 9:03 pm

Re: can I use an aquarium without a filter grid? Aquastyle 1

Postby Graeme » Fri May 15, 2015 6:29 am

My tank uses a similar in hood filter system as the Aquastyle 126. It would be ok to set it up without the grid as long as the filter pads that sit on top of the ceramic rings are submersed all of the time. If parts of them are sticking up out of the water and are allowed to dry out then they will get mould growing on them.

When I set mine up I threw away the carbon sponge and restricted the outlet flow so that the water level in the filter chambers stays high enough to flood the grids over the filter pads.

Without the grids in place does the water level in the filter cover the pads?
Image
User avatar
Graeme
Donator
Donator
 
Posts: 2760
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2009 6:25 pm
Location: Kent UK


Return to Freshwater Chat



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 31 guests


TermsPrivacyCopyrightCookies
Join our facebook group
cron